A few owners are "webmaster"

Comments

9 comments posted
#1

I am not certain of the exact issue being raised.

One possible issue is was a result of the import of data from the previous version of the Registry. The previous version did not have a very thorough check of data being put into the fields. Thus some data would have been considered invalid values if an unadjusted import was performed. Instead, the original data was parsed to correct some of these errors. Examples of this are:

  • Spelling (i.e. SKENE was changed to Skene).
  • Year of Manufacture. A number of boats did not have a valid year entered. Valid years are 1950 to the current year. If a boat did not have a valid year entered, 1950 was used. This can be refined once the year and sail numbers are correlated.
  • Missing information. A number of boats did not have a valid Manufacturer. Instead of having an Unknown manufacturer option, the Webmaster option was implemented which is interpreted to mean that the webmaster should look follow up to determine the manufacturer. Having an Unknown manufacturer option is too easy an option to chose for Boat Owners. All Boats should be able to be identified as one of the listed options.

In this case some Manufacturers are listed as Webmaster however there doesn't seem to be any Boat Owners listed as Webmaster.

There is also a case of characters being converted incorrectly from MS Access into UTF-8. The onus is on the Boat Owners to correct these characters once permission is granted.

Posted by waverate on Sun, 12/05/2010 - 11:31
#2
Status:active» needs review
Posted by waverate on Sun, 12/05/2010 - 11:32
#3
Status:needs review» needs work

Earliest boats were built in 1954... I think a default for invalid years should be something obvious like XXXX, rather than something close like 1950.

I don't understand this comment:

In this case some Manufacturers are listed as Webmaster however there doesn't seem to be any Boat Owners listed as Webmaster.

Posted by Peter Duncan on Wed, 12/08/2010 - 20:06
#4

1950 was picked because any boat that was built before 1955 should be easily identifiable.

It has to be a formatted Unix timestamp so XXXX would not work.

The reality is that any boat with a Unix timestamp of -631152000 is pretty much guaranteed to be an invalid date.

It shouldn't be that much of an issue as we are able to sort the tables of boats by Sail Number and Manufactured Year. The two columns should be fairly sequential.

Posted by waverate on Wed, 12/08/2010 - 21:27
#5

If the table is sorted by Manufacturer, there is a group of Manufacturers called Webmaster. This is what was referred to in #1.

However, there doesn't seem to be any Boat Owners named Webmaster unless there is a mistake somewhere.

Posted by waverate on Wed, 12/08/2010 - 21:31
#6
Status:needs work» needs review
Posted by waverate on Wed, 12/08/2010 - 21:32
#7
Priority:minor» normal
Status:needs review» needs work

I agree that there no longer seems to be any issue with owners listed as "websmaster". The manufactuer's listed as "webmaster" can be cleaned up by owners, or I can do it pretty fast if given permissions to edit boat data (when we get to that stage).

If we need to use a 4 digit number in the data field for boats with unknown or invalid build dates, could we used something like "1900"... that would be a more obvious "bogus" number than 1950.

If that is a big deal, then I can live with 1950, I just think that is close enough to the real earliest date of 1954 that some people will be confused by it.

With that change, I think the status can moved to "fixed"

Posted by Peter Duncan on Thu, 12/30/2010 - 14:07